KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

earth stake connection

Swedish translation: jordspett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earth stake
Swedish translation:jordspett
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

22:37 Apr 3, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: earth stake connection
In an inspection checklist for "electrical equipment - earthing" at a plant:

"CHECK:
- Earth stake connections OK for soundness and corrosion.
- Earthing of electrical panels and equipment is OK.
... etc. "
Thomas Johansson
Peru
jordspett
Explanation:
Ett spett som körs ned i marken för jordning av anläggningen. Det är viktigt att kontrollera jordspettets kondition, dvs att resistansen till jord är låg. I större anläggningar använder man inte bara ett jordspett, utan ett jordplan i form av en plåt som grävs ner i marken.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4jordspettmyrwad
4 -1jorda, -dxxxfinntranslat


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jordspett


Explanation:
Ett spett som körs ned i marken för jordning av anläggningen. Det är viktigt att kontrollera jordspettets kondition, dvs att resistansen till jord är låg. I större anläggningar använder man inte bara ett jordspett, utan ett jordplan i form av en plåt som grävs ner i marken.

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson: Jajamän, precis så är det... fast glöm inte anslutningen. Jordspettsanslutning!.
48 mins
  -> Naturligtvis ska anslutningen vara med!

agree  Lena Samuelsson: Det kunde till och med jag :-)
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Mårten Sandberg
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Reino Havbrandt
5 hrs
  -> Tack!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jorda, -d


Explanation:
simple electrical term. You can say grounding or earthing, it is the same. If it is not grounded it is called "ojordad".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-04 07:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its a bit funny, that no one answered this question for a day, but as soon as i gave a good start, everyone knew the word ;-) hippocrats...

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: ok, jordning i detta fall
36 mins
  -> tack kjell!

disagree  Kent Andersson: Förvisso en jordning men frågan var mer specifik än så. En jordspettsanslutning är en jordspettsanslutning.
1 hr
  -> just read my note.

disagree  Reino Havbrandt: fel svar
6 hrs