KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

hard wiring

Swedish translation: fast anslutning, fast installation


12:33 Sep 21, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sc-analyzer
English term or phrase: hard wiring
'...the power connection box can be wired to line power by hard-wiring or with a power cord and strain relief suitable for local power outlet styles.'

Hur säger man det? fast kablage, eller?
Katarina Andersson
Swedish translation:fast anslutning, fast installation
Explanation:
Självklart för en gammal elektriker
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
tackar återigen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fast anslutning, fast installationmyrwad
4fast (lednings)installation
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fast anslutning, fast installation


Explanation:
Självklart för en gammal elektriker

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
tackar återigen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
31 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Reino Havbrandt: fast kabeldragning går oxå bra
11 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Kent Andersson
11 hrs
  -> Tack!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast (lednings)installation


Explanation:
fast (kabel)installation
I sammanhanget bör det vara den betydelsen; ditt förslag är väl inte så långt ifrån.

Ledningen dras efter vägg eller liknande "fast" material istället för att hänga lös. På detta vis belastas den inte mekaniskt. Alternativet är således någon form en löst löpande kabel, som då måste förses med dragavlastning (strain relief) vid anslutningspunkterna.

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 154