KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

switch loads

Swedish translation: koppla in/bryta/slå på belastningar (belastningsströmmar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch loads
Swedish translation:koppla in/bryta/slå på belastningar (belastningsströmmar)
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

23:40 Feb 8, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: switch loads
The output relay is for SWITCHING both small and large LOADS. See technical data for minimum and maximum LOADS.
Additional measures to counter interference are required when switching inductive LOADS.
If the contacts carry a LOAD of more than 100mA, this will destroy the contact plating, and it will no longer be possible to use the equipment with small LOAD currents.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
koppla in/bryta belastningar (belastningsströmmar)
Explanation:
Utgångsreläer kopplar in resp kopplar bort belastningar från det matande nätet. Även *laster* används, men jag tycker att *belastningar* är bättre.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1koppla in/bryta belastningar (belastningsströmmar)myrwad
2 -1koppla om (ström)laddningar
Marcelo Tobar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
koppla om (ström)laddningar


Explanation:
Vad jag kan tyda så handlar det om en laddning (mA) som kan kopplas om mellan två eller fler nivåer (exempel låg ström 50mA, hög ström 100mA).

Marcelo Tobar
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Reino Havbrandt: inte fackterminomlogi load=belastning (charge=laddning) det är en false friend!
8 hrs
  -> Uppfattat, tack!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koppla in/bryta belastningar (belastningsströmmar)


Explanation:
Utgångsreläer kopplar in resp kopplar bort belastningar från det matande nätet. Även *laster* används, men jag tycker att *belastningar* är bättre.

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 794
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: switching=bryta (ev bryta/slå på om man vill vara övertydlig)
3 hrs