KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

contact plating

Swedish translation: kontaktplätering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contact plating
Swedish translation:kontaktplätering
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

23:49 Feb 8, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: contact plating
The output relay is for switching both small and large loads. See technical data for minimum and maximum loads.
Additional measures to counter interference are required when switching inductive loads.
If the contacts carry a load of more than 100mA, this will destroy the CONTACT PLATING, and it will no longer be possible to use the equipment with small load currents.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
kontaktplätering
Explanation:
Metall som läggs på i ett tunt lager för att överföringen av ström från ett ledande föremål till ett annat ska gå smidigt till, t.ex. på ett kontaktdon. Ofta används guld som pläteringsmaterial pga sina strömförande egenskaper. I detta fall menas det att den stora laddningen! :) ström kan vara för mycket för pläteringen.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Tobar
Chile
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kontaktplätering
Marcelo Tobar
4kontaktbeläggningmyrwad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kontaktplätering


Explanation:
Metall som läggs på i ett tunt lager för att överföringen av ström från ett ledande föremål till ett annat ska gå smidigt till, t.ex. på ett kontaktdon. Ofta används guld som pläteringsmaterial pga sina strömförande egenskaper. I detta fall menas det att den stora laddningen! :) ström kan vara för mycket för pläteringen.

Marcelo Tobar
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  myrwad: *load* används i betydelsen *belastning*...
4 hrs
  -> Ok, tack för rättelsen :)

agree  A Johansson
5 hrs
  -> Tack

agree  Reino Havbrandt
7 hrs
  -> Tack

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontaktbeläggning


Explanation:
Ett alternativ till *kontaktplätering*, som också är helt OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-09 05:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www1.elfa.se/data1/wwwroot/webroot/Z_DATA/03603347.pdf

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 794