KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

230/460 selector switch

Swedish translation: spänningsväljare 230/460 V


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:230/460 selector switch
Swedish translation:spänningsväljare 230/460 V
Entered by: Mats Wiman

16:45 May 19, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
English term or phrase: 230/460 selector switch
To simplify the use of the ESAB Powercut-1250 / 1500 with different input voltages, it has been equipped with a convenient 230/460 selector switch located on the back panel of the unit. The Powercut is also equipped with protective fuse that will prevent damage to the power source in the event that the input voltage switch is not set correctly and the unit is powered on.
A line (wall) disconnect switch with fuses or circuit breakers should be provided at the main power panel (see Table 2-1 / 2-2 for fuse sizes).
xxxhelenkass
France
spänningsväljare 230/460 V
Explanation:
tycker jag låter korrekt
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Snyggt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spänningsväljare 230/460 V
Mats Wiman
5230/460 omkopplare
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
230/460 omkopplare


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 532

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spänningsväljare 230/460 V


Explanation:
tycker jag låter korrekt


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Tack! Snyggt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: instämmer
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson: KudoZ to Mats! Klart och tydligt!
1 hr

agree  Reino Havbrandt: Som gammal ASEAT skulle jag nog förorda väljare. (Jobbade på ASEA innan det hette ABB).
2 hrs