KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

heavy rubber covered cable or may be run in a solid or flexible conduit.

Swedish translation: kraftig gummiöverdragen kabel eller kan förläggas i fast eller flexibel dukt.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy rubber covered cable or may be run in a solid or flexible conduit.
Swedish translation:kraftig gummiöverdragen kabel eller kan förläggas i fast eller flexibel dukt.
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:32 May 20, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
English term or phrase: heavy rubber covered cable or may be run in a solid or flexible conduit.
Before connecting to input power, make sure there is a line (wall) disconnect switch with fuses or circuit breakers at the main power panel. You may either use the factory-installed input power cable (4/c, type SO (90 °C), 10 ft (3.1 m) length) or provide your own input power leads. If you choose to provide your own, make sure they are insulated copper conductors. You must have two (single-phase) or three (three-phase) power leads and one ground wire. The wires may be heavy rubber covered cable or may be run in a solid or flexible conduit. Refer to Table 2-1 and 2-2 for recommended input conductors and line fuse sizes.
xxxhelenkass
France
kraftig gummiöverdragen kabel eller kan förläggas i fast eller flexibel dukt.
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kraftig gummiöverdragen kabel eller kan förläggas i fast eller flexibel dukt.
Sven Petersson
2ledare med kraftig gummiisolering eller dragna i ett fast eller flexibelt röruffe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ledare med kraftig gummiisolering eller dragna i ett fast eller flexibelt rör


Explanation:
röret skall då ha de goda isoleringsegenskaper som krävs av den kraftiga gummiisoleringen

uffe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kraftig gummiöverdragen kabel eller kan förläggas i fast eller flexibel dukt.


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 532
Grading comment
Tack!