KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

breaker switch

Swedish translation: nöd stopp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaker switch
Swedish translation:nöd stopp
Entered by: HosseinA

13:24 Apr 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: breaker switch
I instruktionsbok för kopiator.
Ziita Eriksson
nöd stopp
Explanation:
nöd stopp
Selected response from:

HosseinA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2strömbrytareHans-Bertil Karlsson
4huvudbrytareReino Havbrandt
3nöd stopp
HosseinA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nöd stopp


Explanation:
nöd stopp

HosseinA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strömbrytare


Explanation:
brukar det vara i detta sammanhang

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabet Dennis: det hade jag använt
4 mins

agree  hookmv
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huvudbrytare


Explanation:
kan det vara. Eventuellt är det en circuit breaker, i så fall en automatsäkring.
Angående nödstopp: Har aldrig stött på en kopiator som har en svamfprmad nödstoppsknapp, röd på gul bakrund.Nödstopp heter emergency stop på engelska.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 200