KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

tripped

Swedish translation: lösts ut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tripped
Swedish translation:lösts ut
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

13:42 Apr 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: tripped
In manual for copier. 'A wall panel circuit breaker or fuse has been tripped'
Ziita Eriksson
lösts ut
Explanation:
basic
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lösts utHans-Bertil Karlsson
3tillagenhookmv


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lösts ut


Explanation:
basic

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: fast jag tycker att "löst ut" räcker (PS: tripped kan nog inte betyda tillslagen, det är tvärt om)
40 mins
  -> lösts ut blir det ju bara i denna kontexten, annars så klart löst ut, Tack!

agree  Anette Sjoberg
43 mins
  -> Tack Anette

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tillagen


Explanation:
Jämför "activated"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-04 13:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tillslagen\" ska det vara...

hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4