KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

keyboard wedge

Swedish translation: tangentbordssplit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyboard wedge
Swedish translation:tangentbordssplit
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

08:35 Jun 24, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: keyboard wedge
kabel som medföljer strekkodsläsare, finns det något svenskt namn?
gunvor
tangentbordssplit
Explanation:
Ingen vacker översättning, men används ofta för denna "y-kabel" för att ansluta tangentbord + läsare.

Y-kabel, Y-förgrening etc används också
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, jag valde Y-kabel här för det är tydligen fråga om en kabelförgrening som gör att man skall kunna använda streckkodsläsaren och tangentbordet samtidigt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wedge-kabel
Mario Marcolin
5tangentbordssplitHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 -1tangentbordsemulator/-eumulering
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tangentbordsemulator/-eumulering


Explanation:
KEYBOARD WEDGE:
A hardware device or software program that interfaces with a computer to translate data read by a device other than a keyboard, such as a magnetic strip or bar code reader or other such scanning device, into keyboard data. For example, data entered into a database via a bar code reader must first be translated into alphanumeric characters in order to be understood by the person interfacing with the database since humans do not read bar codes. The term wedge comes from the fact that the hardware device typically sits, or wedges, between the keyboard and the system unit. The keyboard is attached to the scanner, which is attached to processing component of the computer. Software wedges are programs that reroute the data once it has been input into a computer, typically through a COM port. The input data is routed to the keyboard buffer by the software, making it appear as if it entered the system through the keyboard. Keyboard wedges can be used simultaneously with keyboards.


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/K/keyboard_wedge.html
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: länken är bra, men någon emulator är det inte - istället en slags parallellkoppling så att man kan köra både läsare och tangentbord (eller kassatermninal) samtidigt
5 mins

disagree  Mario Marcolin: en kabel är en kabel, inte en emulering
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tangentbordssplit


Explanation:
Ingen vacker översättning, men används ofta för denna "y-kabel" för att ansluta tangentbord + läsare.

Y-kabel, Y-förgrening etc används också

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Tack, jag valde Y-kabel här för det är tydligen fråga om en kabelförgrening som gör att man skall kunna använda streckkodsläsaren och tangentbordet samtidigt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Kabeln är inte poängen, inte heller 'split'. Gunvor talar visserligen om kabeln och den kan säkert vara av Y-typ men 'keyboard wedge' har inte specifikt med kabeln att göra. Det är en emulering. Läs!
8 mins
  -> Det är just beroende på att det är kabeln som nämns som jag skrev såhär. Oftast ger ju läsarna i sig själva "tangentbordskod" idag

agree  Mario Marcolin: y-kabel till tangentbord eller seriell port
2 hrs
  -> Tack Mario

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keyboard wedge (cable)
wedge-kabel


Explanation:
kan man också säga
:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
2 hrs
  -> Tack Hans-B :)

agree  Tomas Onsjö: Är det nödvändigt att blanda in "wedge"? Varför inte vara kabel?
18 hrs