KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

transport beam

Swedish translation: transportarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transport beam
Swedish translation:transportarm
Entered by: Gorel Bylund

14:33 Jul 2, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Automatmontering av kretskort
English term or phrase: transport beam
Maskin för automatmontering av kretskort

Hela felmeddelandet: Process on transport beam failed

Beam i byggnadssammanhang är ungefär balk eller bjälke, men jag tycker inte passar in riktigt här. Transportbalk ger inga Googlar alls.

Nedan är ett exempel från en annan tillverkare av denna typ av maskiner.

"A component placement machine (1) with a frame (2) and with a transport device (3) for transporting printed circuit boards (5) in an X-direction as well as a method for transporting printed circuit boards (5), which transport device (3) comprises at least one transport beam (6) extending in the X-direction. The transport beam (6) can be driven in the X-direction in a reciprocating movement, whereby the transport device (1) is provided with clamping means (12, 15, 16) connected to the transport beam (6) for clamping in one lateral edge (21) extending in the X-direction of the printed circuit boards (5) to be transported."

Tacksam för hjälp!
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
transportarm
Explanation:
balk låter lite för grovt
Selected response from:

Manualmakaren
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket, det blir bra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transportarm
Manualmakaren
4transportarmTomas Onsjö


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transportarm


Explanation:
balk låter lite för grovt

Manualmakaren
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Tack så mycket, det blir bra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: jo, det måste vara någon slags arm
52 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  Tomas Onsjö
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportarm


Explanation:
Beroende på hur det ser ut men konstruktioner med "armar" används ofta i dessa sammanhang.

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 27