KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

AV connector

Swedish translation: AV-uttag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AV connector
Swedish translation:AV-uttag
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

09:56 Jul 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: AV connector
Manual for consumer electronics:

"Use a SCART cable to connect the DVR/TV IN/OUT AV connector to an AV connector on your TV."
C. Heljestrand
Spain
AV-uttag
Explanation:
Med risk för att sticka ut hakan skulle jag vilja kalla detta för AV-uttag. En AV-kontakt är detsom finns på kabeln som alltså ansluts till AV-uttaget. Jämför analogi med vägguttag och stickkontakt.
Selected response from:

Erik Hansson
Germany
Grading comment
Kunden ville använda AV-uttag. Tack!! Tack även till Yomas Onsjö och alla andra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5AV-kontaktTomas Onsjö
4AV-uttag
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
av connector
AV-kontakt


Explanation:
Audio/Video-utgången på utrustningen

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
34 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
58 mins

agree  marionb
1 hr

agree  Mats Wiman
3 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
av connector
AV-uttag


Explanation:
Med risk för att sticka ut hakan skulle jag vilja kalla detta för AV-uttag. En AV-kontakt är detsom finns på kabeln som alltså ansluts till AV-uttaget. Jämför analogi med vägguttag och stickkontakt.


    Reference: http://www.schneider-electric.se/katalog/index.asp?GroupStri...
Erik Hansson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Kunden ville använda AV-uttag. Tack!! Tack även till Yomas Onsjö och alla andra!