KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Energy / Power Generation

earth link

Swedish translation: jordförbindning, jordförbindelse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earth link
Swedish translation:jordförbindning, jordförbindelse
Entered by: Bo Hellenbrandt

21:34 Apr 28, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Ställverk, transformator, ac-filter
English term or phrase: earth link
Detta står under en checklista för rutinkontroller.
Check earth link
Check primary terminals/connections
Check secondary terminals/connections
Check secondary terminal box is free from water ingress
Bo Hellenbrandt
Sweden
jordförbindning, jordförbindelse
Explanation:
Jordförbindning används av ABB
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jordförbindning, jordförbindelsemyrwad
3Jordat uttag (länk)SwedishTra


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jordat uttag (länk)


Explanation:
Sounds reasonable re the subject matter. Not 100% sure though.
Earth Link is also a brand/company name for an Internet provider.

SwedishTra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jordförbindning, jordförbindelse


Explanation:
Jordförbindning används av ABB


    library.abb.com/.../VerityDisplay/ F41A8DD50B5362DDC1256BEB0021D925/$File/2750%20515-12%20sv%20Rev%207.pdf
myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: jordning
49 mins
  -> Tack!