KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Energy / Power Generation

upstream protection

Swedish translation: skydd på matningssidan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream protection
Swedish translation:skydd på matningssidan
Entered by: Bo Hellenbrandt

12:22 Apr 29, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / ac-filter, ställverk
English term or phrase: upstream protection
The protection of the feeding cables of the filters is implemented in the upstream protection of the medium voltage switchgear.
Bo Hellenbrandt
Sweden
skydd på matningssidan
Explanation:
ELSÄKERHETSVERKET
Starkströmsföreskrifterna
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Detta låter bättre i själva meningen. Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2skydd på matningssidan
Sven Petersson
4 +3skydd uppströmsmyrwad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skydd uppströms


Explanation:
Se ref

Example sentence(s):
  • www.schneider-electric.se/Downloads/ compact/katalog/054_065_Funk_Manover.pdf
myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
39 mins
  -> Tack!

neutral  Sven Petersson: Låter "översatt"
1 hr
  -> men används ändå... www.srv.se/upload/Räddningstjänst/ Räddningscentraler/Reservkraft/Typ%20SRV%202000.pdf

agree  Reino Havbrandt: uppströms och nedströms börjar bli rätt etablerat, och det är ju goda översättningslån
4 hrs
  -> Tack Reino!

agree  xxxLilian S-K: Googleträffar....agree
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skydd på matningssidan


Explanation:
ELSÄKERHETSVERKET
Starkströmsföreskrifterna


    Reference: http://www.elsakerhetsverket.se/download/18.60a759a611147b1c...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Detta låter bättre i själva meningen. Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbofasching
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  orhon int
4 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!