KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Energy / Power Generation

phase opposition

Swedish translation: motfas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phase opposition
Swedish translation:motfas
Entered by: Bo Hellenbrandt

12:31 Apr 29, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / ac-filter, ställverk
English term or phrase: phase opposition
Before switching on the filter circuits the capacitors have to be discharged.
Otherwise it could lead to very high inrush currents especially in the case of phase opposition.

Motfas?
Bo Hellenbrandt
Sweden
motfas
Explanation:
phase opposition är naturligtvis fasspänningar i motfas
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5motfasmyrwad
3 -1fasmotståndKjelle


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fasmotstånd


Explanation:
? googla

Kjelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No way!
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
motfas


Explanation:
phase opposition är naturligtvis fasspänningar i motfas

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Tackar för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
28 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Lars Jelking: Men sätt in "höga tillslagsströmmarna är i motfas." på slutet så det är klart på vad det syftar.
46 mins
  -> ...höga tillslagsströmmar på grund av spänningar i motfas...

agree  Sven Petersson
58 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  xxxbofasching
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  orhon int
5 hrs
  -> Tack!