KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Energy / Power Generation

Flow Sleeve

Swedish translation: flödeshylsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flow Sleeve
Swedish translation:flödeshylsa
Entered by: Marcelo Tobar

00:44 Feb 5, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Flow Sleeve
Bruksanvisning för underhåll av gasturbin. Exempel:
"Push the flow sleeve downstream until the flange at the upstream end is seated in the recess in the aft casing flange."

Mvh,
Marcelo Tobar
Chile
flödeshylsa
Explanation:
kan vara en hylsa/muff som styr flödet
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Reino, tack Ulf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2flödeshylsaReino Havbrandt
2rörmuff
Ulf Norlinger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flow sleeve
rörmuff


Explanation:
Enligt "Engströms ENG > SVE tekniska ordbok"


Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flow sleeve
flödeshylsa


Explanation:
kan vara en hylsa/muff som styr flödet

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Tack Reino, tack Ulf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs