KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Energy / Power Generation

squealer

Swedish translation: infälld/försänkt bladspets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squealer
Swedish translation:infälld/försänkt bladspets
Entered by: Ulf Norlinger

14:52 Feb 6, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Gas Turbines
English term or phrase: squealer
Vad är detta för något? Det sitter i gasturbiner. Är det någon form av "skrikare"; en apparat som för oväsen när något blir fel?

Ex)

Example Squealer Tip Cracks (vid undersökning med en borescope)
Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
infälld/försänkt bladspets
Explanation:
Har att göra med bladets utformning. Hittade detta på nätet:

The tips of turbine blades in gas turbines experience large thermal loads which can lead to tip burnout. The large thermal load on blade tips is due to hot gases flowing through the gap between the blade tip and the shroud. A common strategy to reduce the flow on the tip is to use a recessed tip, also known as a squealer tip. By using a squealer tip, the tip gap can be made smaller without the unacceptable risk of catastrophic failure should the tip rub against the shroud in the course of turbine operation.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Tobar
Chile
Grading comment
Vi ger och tar, som det heter. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alarm
Roland Staaf
3infälld/försänkt bladspets
Marcelo Tobar
2tätning i turbinbladets spetsReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarm


Explanation:
Squealer máste helt klart vara nágot som avger nágon typ av ljud för att varna för nágot. Kan vara olika sorters ljud, har sett det pá bromsklossar, som har en plátskrapa monterad, som börjar láta när klossen är sá sliten att skrapan gár emot bromsskivan.

Roland Staaf
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack! Det gav mig uppslag till "alarmplåt"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt: att man skulle höra något ljud från ett element i spetsen på en gasturbin tror jag inte på, inbillar mig att ljudnivån är för hög för det
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tätning i turbinbladets spets


Explanation:
Funktionen framgår ur ref 1. Har tyvärr inte fått fram etablerad svensk term.
Gissnings: Squealer syftar nog i det här fallet på "skvallerelement" alltså att man lätt kan se om skador finns på turbinen om squealern har ramlat bort eller skadats.


    Reference: http://me.lsu.edu/~gradconf/old/Extended%20Abstract/Hasan%20...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jag känner igen det där med att ngt faller bort om ngt är tokigt med turbinen. Föredrar nog "skvallerelement" före dina långa föreslagna fras. Vi får se...


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
squealer tip
infälld/försänkt bladspets


Explanation:
Har att göra med bladets utformning. Hittade detta på nätet:

The tips of turbine blades in gas turbines experience large thermal loads which can lead to tip burnout. The large thermal load on blade tips is due to hot gases flowing through the gap between the blade tip and the shroud. A common strategy to reduce the flow on the tip is to use a recessed tip, also known as a squealer tip. By using a squealer tip, the tip gap can be made smaller without the unacceptable risk of catastrophic failure should the tip rub against the shroud in the course of turbine operation.


    Reference: http://www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/RTT/docs/Ameri_paper_97.pdf
Marcelo Tobar
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vi ger och tar, som det heter. :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack Marcelo! Jag är rätt säker på att du har rätt. Det stämmer med kontexten och bilden jag har. Kul att du också håller på med gasturbiner! :-)