KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Energy / Power Generation

hula seals

Swedish translation: kompressionstätning av "hula"-typ


20:57 Feb 15, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: hula seals
Återigen gasturbiner:
"It is generally recommended that repairs concerning the replacement of caps, liner sleeves, and hula seals be performed by qualified personnel."

Hittade på nätet: "Hula Seal - The area of seal in contact with the transition piece forward area"

Tack på förhand.
Marcelo Tobar
Chile
Swedish translation:kompressionstätning av "hula"-typ
Explanation:
Svensk term verkar inte finnas. Kan ha någon likhet med *rockring* (hula ring)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-16 05:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref skulle ha varit med
https://publications.european-patent-office.org/PublicationS... cc=EP&pn=1705427&ki=A1
som nämner *...compression-type seal 110,commonly referred to as a "hula seal",...*
Fungerar inte länken, googla på "hula seal"
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack myrwad, tack Ulf.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hulatätningar
Ulf Norlinger
1kompressionstätning av "hula"-typmyrwad


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kompressionstätning av "hula"-typ


Explanation:
Svensk term verkar inte finnas. Kan ha någon likhet med *rockring* (hula ring)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-16 05:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref skulle ha varit med
https://publications.european-patent-office.org/PublicationS... cc=EP&pn=1705427&ki=A1
som nämner *...compression-type seal 110,commonly referred to as a "hula seal",...*
Fungerar inte länken, googla på "hula seal"

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Tack myrwad, tack Ulf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Det torde inte någon svensk läsare förstå.
1 hr
  -> Vilket, kompressionstätning eller hula-typ? Jag vet inte heller hur en tätning av *hula-typ* ser ut, bara att det förekommer en tätning som på engelska kallas för *hula seal*. Bättre är kanske att skriva *...av "hula seal"-typ.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hulatätningar


Explanation:
"hula seals" verkar vara en benämning som givits av uppfinnaren. Tror att det kan var bäst att översätta som s.k. hulatätningar.

"This invention relates to gas turbine combustors, and particularly to a fracture resistant support structure for a so-called "hula seal" between a combustion liner and a transition piece. The support structure is placed between the hula seal and combustion liner."


Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24