KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering: Industrial

Thrust bearing

Swedish translation: axiallager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thrust bearing
Swedish translation:axiallager
Entered by: Jenny Hakanson

23:03 Oct 29, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Industrial Contact Cooker
English term or phrase: Thrust bearing
Ordet är med i en ritning av en industriell stekmaskin. Har förstått att det är en form av lager.
Jenny Hakanson
axiallager
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2axiallager
Sven Petersson
4trycklagerLarry Abramson


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrust bearing
trycklager


Explanation:
www.machinerie.com/PiecesCatalogue/patu/chargeur/525.pdf

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: "Trycklager" is correct as far as it goes, but "axiallager" is a much more common term.
7 hrs

neutral  Reino Havbrandt: axiallager är facktermen, i en bruksanvisning kan trycklager vara bättre
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thrust bearing
axiallager


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg
44 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Reino Havbrandt: axiallager är facktermen, i en bruksanvisning kan trycklager vara bättre
59 mins
  -> Thank you very much!