KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering: Industrial

discharge air

Swedish translation: frånluft


10:33 Jul 3, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / kompressor
English term or phrase: discharge air
discharge air vs. delivery air. Vad är skillnaden och vad kan man kalla dem på svenska?
Kent Andersson
Swedish translation:frånluft
Explanation:
Man talar om frånluft och tilluft. Frånluft är alltså discharge air och tilluft är delivery air.
Selected response from:

Lena Björkqvist
Finland
Grading comment
Naturligtvis! Ibland låser det sig bara. Tackar så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frånluft
Lena Björkqvist
4utblåsningsluft
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utblåsningsluft


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-03 10:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One would need a wee bit context to determine the difference between "discharge air" and "delivery air" (if any). The term "discharge air" is often used to indicate conditioned air.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frånluft


Explanation:
Man talar om frånluft och tilluft. Frånluft är alltså discharge air och tilluft är delivery air.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/delivery+air.html
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=%22discharge+air%22
Lena Björkqvist
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Naturligtvis! Ibland låser det sig bara. Tackar så mycket!