KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering: Industrial

exhaust hood

Swedish translation: fläktkåpa


13:29 Apr 21, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Commercial appliances
English term or phrase: exhaust hood
The fryer should be located with provision for venting into adequate exhaust hood or ventilation system.
Linda Theis
United States
Swedish translation:fläktkåpa
Explanation:
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

An extractor hood in a small apartmentAn extractor hood (U.K.) or range hood (U.S.), also known as a kitchen hood, stove hood, exhaust hood, cooker hood, extraction hood, cooking canopy, ventilation hood, extractor fan or electric chimney, is a device containing a fan that hangs above the stove in the kitchen. It is used to remove airborne grease, combustion products, smoke, odors, heat, and steam from the air by a combination of filtration and evacuation of the air
Selected response from:

xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1utsugningskåpa
Sven Petersson
5utblåsningskåpa
Mario Marcolin
4fläktkåpaxxxLilian S-K


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utsugningskåpa


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utblåsningskåpa


Explanation:
om man blåser ut, snarare än suger ut

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fläktkåpa


Explanation:
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

An extractor hood in a small apartmentAn extractor hood (U.K.) or range hood (U.S.), also known as a kitchen hood, stove hood, exhaust hood, cooker hood, extraction hood, cooking canopy, ventilation hood, extractor fan or electric chimney, is a device containing a fan that hangs above the stove in the kitchen. It is used to remove airborne grease, combustion products, smoke, odors, heat, and steam from the air by a combination of filtration and evacuation of the air



    Reference: http://www.ballingslov.se/se/KOK/Tillbehor/Flaktkapor
xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!