KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering: Industrial

atmospheric side

Swedish translation: luftsidan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atmospheric side
Swedish translation:luftsidan
Entered by: Gorel Bylund

07:33 Mar 11, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / pumps
English term or phrase: atmospheric side
Det gäller samma pumpmanual och närmare bestämt en mekanisk tätning - the rotating part of the mechanical seal that comes on the atmospheric side - det vill säga motsatsen till vätskesidan, men vad säger man?
Henrik Celander
luftsidan
Explanation:
En gissning, men det visade sig finnas många belägg.
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1luftsidan
Gorel Bylund
3luftsida
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luftsidan


Explanation:
En gissning, men det visade sig finnas många belägg.


    Reference: http://www.wildenpump.com/pugs/swe_pug.pdf
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: det trodde jag med!
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luftsida


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 07:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.egi.kth.se/eff-sys/Effsys_innehall/eff-sys-dagen/...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37