KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering (general)

heavy duty powertrain

Swedish translation: drivlina för tung drift


17:09 Mar 13, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: heavy duty powertrain
"The first consisted of analyzing the Class 8 North American Class heavy duty powertrain market, focusing solely on customer satisfaction to identify the main process improvements needed to reach our vision to be number one in image and customer satisfaction by 2007. "
Erika Lundgren
Swedish translation:drivlina för tung drift
Explanation:
Sist jag kollade, var vi överens om att det heter drivlina:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/966653
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drivlina för tung driftReino Havbrandt
3tungt drivpaket
Lena Samuelsson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tungt drivpaket


Explanation:
Kanske ett gångbart förslag

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drivlina för tung drift


Explanation:
Sist jag kollade, var vi överens om att det heter drivlina:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/966653


    Reference: http://www.greencarcongress.com/2005/09/mack_trucks_dis.html
    Reference: http://www.volvo.com/NR/rdonlyres/9FF84EBA-CF74-4FD9-9DF9-45...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson: Ja det låter nog bättre. Drivpaket är kanske mer gångbart i andra sammanhang
3 mins

agree  Mårten Sandberg: Naturligtvis.
2 hrs

agree  Kent Andersson
11 hrs