KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering (general)

Global Growth Companies

Swedish translation: globala tillväxtföretag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global Growth Companies
Swedish translation:globala tillväxtföretag
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:11 Mar 27, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Global Growth Companies
"Company X has released its annual ranking of the top 100 publicly owned Global Growth Companies, illustrating that fast-growing companies develop new products and services at a quicker pace than more established companies and engage in more merger and acquisition activity." Jag ser att globala tillväxtföretag används ibland, men termen verkar inte vara lika etablerad som den engelska är och jag undrar därför om det finns någon alternativ översättning av detta som används mer.
Erika Lundgren
globala tillväxtföretag
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-27 11:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cgulife.se/filer/f_lux_info.pdf
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tackar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4globala tillväxtföretag
Sven Petersson
4 +2globalt växande företagLi Redenaa
4företag med global tillväxt
Annika Hagdahl Manni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
global growth companies
globala tillväxtföretag


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-27 11:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cgulife.se/filer/f_lux_info.pdf

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
tackar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: också min spontana..
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxfinntranslat
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global growth companies
företag med global tillväxt


Explanation:
jag har googlat lite och global tillväxt finns en hel del. Sant det Sven skriver, detta är bara ett exempel på hur man kan vända på orden.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=f%C3%B6retag+med+global...
Annika Hagdahl Manni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global growth companies
globalt växande företag


Explanation:
Vad jag förstår, är det fråga om företag under uppväxt, inte redan globalt etablerade företag.

Li Redenaa
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: this might work too.
2 hrs

agree  Kent Andersson
1 day1 hr