KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering (general)

swivel joint air connector

Swedish translation: roterbar koppling (svivelkoppling)


14:09 Apr 30, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Range guide for threaded insert systems
English term or phrase: swivel joint air connector
Är osäker på swivel joint här, är det svivel/kulled i luftkontakten eller?
Det står som en del i beskrivningen av kraftverktygens funktioner.

Tacksam för hjälp
Katarina Andersson
Swedish translation:roterbar koppling (svivelkoppling)
Explanation:
En koppling som kan vridas fritt i förhållande till flödets riktning.
Även "anslutning" ist f koppling kan tänkas.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3roterbar koppling (svivelkoppling)
Mårten Sandberg
4 +1luftnippel med svivelReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roterbar koppling (svivelkoppling)


Explanation:
En koppling som kan vridas fritt i förhållande till flödets riktning.
Även "anslutning" ist f koppling kan tänkas.

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: svivelkoppling är ok
1 hr
  -> tack

agree  Sven Petersson: svivelkoppling
3 hrs

agree  Bertil Andreazon: svivelkoppling är OK
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luftnippel med svivel


Explanation:
connector kan heta anslutning oxå


    Reference: http://www.hydroscand.fi/catalogues/prodbookswe/520-snabbkop...
    Reference: http://www.fini.se/pdf/tryckluftskatalogen/69/s44.pdf
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
21 hrs