KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Environment & Ecology

Hydraulic works using bituminous and bio-engineering techniques

Swedish translation: vattenbyggnad med bitumen- och bioteknik


19:59 Dec 2, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Hydraulic works using bituminous and bio-engineering techniques
företagets tjänster
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
Swedish translation:vattenbyggnad med bitumen- och bioteknik
Explanation:
"Hydraulic works" is, in my opinion, a dubious translation of the Dutch "waterbouw".
Please see http://www.decnv.com/
Ask your client for the original source text!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vattenbyggnad med bitumen- och bioteknik
Sven Petersson
2se nedan
Johanna Rebillon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hydraulic works using bituminous and bio-engineering techniques
se nedan


Explanation:
hydrauliskt arbete med hjälp av bitumen (asfalt, tjära, petroleum) samt biotekniker

Jag sökte på bitumen på länken nedan, svensk synonymordbok. Hittar inget annat bra samlingsnamn.


    Reference: http://wl.ebolaget.com/contents/search.asp
Johanna Rebillon
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer and express an opinion!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydraulic works using bituminous and bio-engineering techniques
vattenbyggnad med bitumen- och bioteknik


Explanation:
"Hydraulic works" is, in my opinion, a dubious translation of the Dutch "waterbouw".
Please see http://www.decnv.com/
Ask your client for the original source text!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Rebillon: Det här låter ju mer riktigt!
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helena Nilsson: Hydraulic works enligt EuroDicAutom: vattenbyggnadsarbeten eller vattenbyggnation (ref. statens jordbruksverk) http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  asptech: Hydraulic works = VA-anläggningar (vatten- och avlopp). "bioengineering techniques" = biologiska metoder (avloppsrening). Bituminous =???
10 hrs
  -> You could very well be right; we need more context and/or the original source text, if, as I suspect, the original is not in English.