KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Environment & Ecology

the soft soil improvement technique

Swedish translation: markstabiliseringsmetoder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the soft soil improvement techniques
Swedish translation:markstabiliseringsmetoder
Entered by: Stéphanie Serraï

09:03 Dec 3, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: the soft soil improvement technique
In situ treatment can also mean the immobilisation and stabilisation of contaminated sludge or soil using the soft soil improvment technique.
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
markstabiliseringsmetoder
Explanation:
som det finns ett flertal av
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack så mycket! Och tack för länken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1markstabiliseringsmetoderasptech
2tekniken för förbättring av lösjord/lösjordsförbättringMats Borgström


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
markstabiliseringsmetoder


Explanation:
som det finns ett flertal av


    Reference: http://www.swedgeo.se/
asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Tack så mycket! Och tack för länken!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lennart Helgesson
13 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tekniken för förbättring av lösjord/lösjordsförbättring


Explanation:
... föreslår jag, eftersom det är en bestämd teknik/metod som avses. Eventuellt kan det engelska begreppet anges inom parentes, som förtydligande. "Jordförbättring" är ett använt begrepp i sig. "Soft soil" = "lösjord" enligt Engström.

Mats Borgström
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish