KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Environment & Ecology

geosynthetics

Swedish translation: geosynteter/geosyntetika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geosynthetics
Swedish translation:geosynteter/geosyntetika
Entered by: Stéphanie Serraï

18:26 Dec 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: geosynthetics
Application av impermeable materials (clay, sand-bentonite, GCL's, HDPE/PVC membranes, vertical screens...) and drainage systemes (HDPE/PVC piping, geosynthetics...)
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
geosynteter
Explanation:
sammanhanget tyder på att man avser en geotextil.
Selected response from:

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2geosyntetika
Sven Petersson
5geosynteter
Lennart Helgesson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geosyntetika


Explanation:
Geosynthetics are synthetic products used in civil engineering, such as fabrics (geotextiles), flexible membranes (geomembranes), etc.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Rebillon: håller med Sven, låter rimligt.
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Jag står alltid på den internationella/terminologiska sidan men öven Lennarts svar är rätt
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geosynteter


Explanation:
sammanhanget tyder på att man avser en geotextil.


    Reference: http://cgi.geosyntetforeningen.a.se/index1.shtml
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!