KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

retention rate

Swedish translation: återinvesteringsgrad(av vinst)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retention rate
Swedish translation:återinvesteringsgrad(av vinst)
Entered by: Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson

10:37 Feb 19, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fund report
English term or phrase: retention rate
I en fondrapport förekommer denna term. Jag har hittat en förklaring på http://tinyurl.com/bvr6k men finner likväl inte någon svensk motsvarighet. Några tips?

Kontext:
Shares in XXX, in particular, were boosted by the company’s strong strategy and business model, which appeared set to drive retention rates higher and stabilise acquisition costs.
Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson
Sweden
återinvesteringsgrad(av vinst)
Explanation:
earnings retention rate =återinvesteringsgrad av vinst


Lycka till!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-19 14:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ekn.se/upload/Villkor/AV, Investeringsgaranti.pdf
Selected response from:

Monika Lebenbaum
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4återinvesteringsgrad(av vinst)
Monika Lebenbaum
3 +1vinstprocent efter skattxxxClaes
3återköpsgrad
Johan Thorén


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
återköpsgrad


Explanation:
Inte direkt mängder med träffar på nätet... Som jag tolkar det så leder företagets starka strategi och affärsmodell till att kunderna vill köpa flera gånger av företaget.


    Reference: http://www.handels.gu.se/epc/archive/00002569/01/kundl%C3%B6...
Johan Thorén
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinstprocent efter skatt


Explanation:
Jag skulle skriva:" ...vilket tycktes öka vinstprocent efter skatt och stabilisera inköpskostnader."

xxxClaes
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
återinvesteringsgrad(av vinst)


Explanation:
earnings retention rate =återinvesteringsgrad av vinst


Lycka till!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-19 14:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ekn.se/upload/Villkor/AV, Investeringsgaranti.pdf


    Reference: http://www.nek.lu.se/nekhby/%C3%B6vningar7-10.pdf
Monika Lebenbaum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!