KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

financial engineering

Swedish translation: (finansiell analys)


08:58 Mar 29, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: financial engineering
The school offers three pathways: financial engineering, hedge funds and private equity and international wealth management.
Inger Brandt
Swedish translation:(finansiell analys)
Explanation:
"Computational finance (also known as financial engineering) is a cross-disciplinary field which relies on mathematical finance, numerical methods and computer simulations to make trading, hedging and investment decisions, as well as facilitating the risk management of those decisions. Utilizing various methods, practitioners of computational finance aim to precisely determine the financial risk that certain financial instruments create."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computational_finance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-03-30 20:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ch
http://www.mdh.se/ima/analyticalfinance/
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, där kom svaret jag väntade på!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(finansiell analys)
Mario Marcolin
3 +1kreativa finansiella lösningar
Sven Petersson
3 -1finansiellt ingenjörskapKjelle


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
finansiellt ingenjörskap


Explanation:
finns ett uttryck..

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mårten Sandberg: Jag har inget gjutet alternativ, men jag tycker sällan att ingenjörskap låter bra, och ännu mindre här.
1 hr
  -> helre göra själv än att ingen gör...nej, skämt å sido, så tar jag inte ställning till hur det låter -vet bara att uttrrycket existerar och används.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kreativa finansiella lösningar


Explanation:
Läs: "skattemygel"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: Jag att det snarare är matematisk betonad finansieringsteori e.dyl., va tror du om det?
1 hr
  -> Du skulle kunna ha rätt (http://www.fenews.com/what-is-fe/what-is-fe.html). Kom med ett förslag!

agree  xxxfinntranslat: skattemygel goes fine
1 hr
  -> I am not very confident, Mårten may be right.

neutral  Mario Marcolin: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computational_finance
1 day9 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(finansiell analys)


Explanation:
"Computational finance (also known as financial engineering) is a cross-disciplinary field which relies on mathematical finance, numerical methods and computer simulations to make trading, hedging and investment decisions, as well as facilitating the risk management of those decisions. Utilizing various methods, practitioners of computational finance aim to precisely determine the financial risk that certain financial instruments create."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computational_finance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-03-30 20:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ch
http://www.mdh.se/ima/analyticalfinance/

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Tack, där kom svaret jag väntade på!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: KudoZ to you!
55 mins
  -> tackar :)

neutral  PMPtranslations: Finansiell analys är inte det samma som Financial engineering. Financial analysis är finansiell analys, fin. eng. ligger närmare finansiell matematik. Jag skulle inte översätta Finacial engineering alls i det här fallet.
1 day1 hr
  -> Förvisso, och jag har egentligen inget bra förslag.