KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

pathway focus

Swedish translation: inriktning på karriären


09:28 Mar 30, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: pathway focus
There are five major components to the course: the common core, pathway focus, capstone applied project, practical activities module, and the professional development and career planning unit.
Inger Brandt
Swedish translation:inriktning på karriären
Explanation:
Det ska nog uppfattas mera bildligt än "sökväg" här. Snarare inriktning på , vägen, dvs karriären
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, det stämmer bra med hur jag har uppfattat det!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sökvägsfokus
Angelica Kjellström
2inriktning på karriärenReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sökvägsfokus


Explanation:
Jag föreslår "sökvägsfokus", eftersom det inte rör sig om en specialiserad ekonomisk term här.

Angelica Kjellström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat: this is a bit of "swenglish" term, but goes fine.
31 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inriktning på karriären


Explanation:
Det ska nog uppfattas mera bildligt än "sökväg" här. Snarare inriktning på , vägen, dvs karriären

Example sentence(s):
  • Målet är ingenting vägen är allt.
  • Pathway - A focus area, group of courses intended to enhance career development

    Reference: http://www.colby-sawyer.edu/Parents/terms.html
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Tack, det stämmer bra med hur jag har uppfattat det!