KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

capstone applied

Swedish translation: avslutingsprojekt


09:30 Mar 30, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: capstone applied
There are five major components to the course: the common core, pathway focus, capstone applied project, practical activities module, and the professional development and career planning unit.
Inger Brandt
Swedish translation:avslutingsprojekt
Explanation:
tillämpningsprojekt
PÅ svenskt gymansium fanns det förr i världen "specialarbete", det sista stora projektet som eleven gör in för slutet av utbildningen, och det här är väl något liknande.

Capstone är ett bildligt uttryck, konkret betyder det ungefär "sista stenen i bygget", se exempel nedan
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Taqck för ett bra svar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3avslutingsprojektReino Havbrandt
2slutlig komponent
Angelica Kjellström


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slutlig komponent


Explanation:
Stort frågetecken här, skulle behöva lite kontext.

Angelica Kjellström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxfinntranslat: errr. wrrrrroooong asnswer =) and dont be offended angelica but it just doesnt sound right. and youre right. the context is missing.
28 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avslutingsprojekt


Explanation:
tillämpningsprojekt
PÅ svenskt gymansium fanns det förr i världen "specialarbete", det sista stora projektet som eleven gör in för slutet av utbildningen, och det här är väl något liknande.

Capstone är ett bildligt uttryck, konkret betyder det ungefär "sista stenen i bygget", se exempel nedan

Example sentence(s):
  • the top stone of a masonry pillar, a column, or another structure requiring the use of a single capping element; one of the stones used in constructing a stone parapet to make up its top (weather) course

    Reference: http://www.colby-sawyer.edu/Parents/terms.html
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Taqck för ett bra svar!