KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

consolidated entity

Swedish translation: koncern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consolidated entity
Swedish translation:koncern
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

15:54 Nov 3, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual Financial Report
English term or phrase: consolidated entity
Annual Financial Report (Australia):

"Annual Financial Report
XXX Limited (VAT-no.: YYY) and its Controlled Entities

The Directors present their report together with the financial report of XXX Limited ("the Company") and of the consolidated entity, being the Company and its controlled entities, for the year ended 30 June 2007 and the auditor's report thereon."

"The principal activities of the consolidated entity during the course of the financial year were the provision of integrated programs and services which..."
C. Heljestrand
Spain
koncern
Explanation:
Varför inte bara "koncern"? Har ju inte sett resten av texten, men "consolidated entity" bör vara företaget + nytillkommna dotterbolag = koncern. Alternativt "sammanslagna företagen" eller något liknade.
Selected response from:

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1konsoliderad enhet
Sven Petersson
2 +1koncern
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 -2konsoliderat enhet
Anya Applebee


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
konsoliderat enhet


Explanation:
This would be the "word for word" translation.

Anya Applebee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Gender error; please see my answer and references.
1 hr

disagree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Med Sven vad gäller d/t + det låter väldigt mycket svengelska
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konsoliderad enhet


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.peab.se/fs_peabweb/publicfiles/Finansiellinfo/Ind...
    Reference: http://husqvarna.com/files/prospectus_husqvarna_sv.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Kjellström
1 hr
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

neutral  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Googlade på peab/husqvarna + "consolidated entity". Verkar som dessa 2 doks först var skrivna på engelska. Får heller inga fler hits på dessa 2 ord i den här kombinationen.
6 hrs
  -> :o)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koncern


Explanation:
Varför inte bara "koncern"? Har ju inte sett resten av texten, men "consolidated entity" bör vara företaget + nytillkommna dotterbolag = koncern. Alternativt "sammanslagna företagen" eller något liknade.

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I like "koncern", but I find "sammanslagna företagen" misleading.
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: koncernen, alt. företagen i koncernen
8 days