KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

garnishee

Swedish translation: gäldenärs gäldenär


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garnishee
Swedish translation:gäldenärs gäldenär
Entered by: Åsa Valley

18:49 Nov 4, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Villkor och bestämmelser
English term or phrase: garnishee
"...or if PURCHASER's goods are distrained or attached in the hands or a garnishee, SELLER will be entitled to..."
Åsa Valley
Sweden
gäldenärs gäldenär
Explanation:
Enligt Norstedts Stora Ordbok
Selected response from:

Angela Meissner
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gäldenärs gäldenär
Angela Meissner
3part hos vilken införsel sker
Karin Hellbom


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gäldenärs gäldenär


Explanation:
Enligt Norstedts Stora Ordbok

Angela Meissner
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part hos vilken införsel sker


Explanation:
enligt Affärsekonomiskt lexikon

- tredje person som åläggs att innehålla ngns tillgångar enligt Engelsk affärsordbok, Natur och Kultur

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish