KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

Corporate activity

Swedish translation: företagets/bolagets verksamhet


13:13 Mar 6, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fonder
English term or phrase: Corporate activity
Jag är osäker, men i sammanhanget känns inte Företagsverksamhet eller -aktivitet rätt:
"The Fund outperformed its benchmark in the second quarter of 2005. ***Corporate activity*** took centre stage once again as Oxiana announced the purchase of the Golden Grove mine from Newmont. "

"The Fund outperformed its benchmark for the period under review. As expected, ***corporate activity*** continued in the second quarter with BHP Billiton winning the bidding war between themselves and Xstrata for WMC Resources."
Erika Lundgren
Swedish translation:företagets/bolagets verksamhet
Explanation:
man menar nog helt enkelt bolaget och dess verksamhet. Det är svårt att hitta någon annan tolkning.
Selected response from:

Lars Wetterstrom
Grading comment
Jag antar det. Jag översatte till sist till affärsverksamhet.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3företagets/bolagets verksamhet
Lars Wetterstrom
2corporate-delen/verksamheten
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corporate activity
corporate-delen/verksamheten


Explanation:
"Corporate" är (tyvärr?) svenska numer inom finanssektorn för (bankverksamhet riktad mot) företag. Corporate banking etc. finns knappt översatt.
Jag gissar att det är den företagsförknippade delen (kanske till skillnad från privatkunder?) som avses.
Kolla vidare på Corporate i svenska finanssammanhang så får du en uppfattning om hur vanligt det är. Ett vidare sammanhang kanske ger en del ledtrådar också.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 186

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate activity
företagets/bolagets verksamhet


Explanation:
man menar nog helt enkelt bolaget och dess verksamhet. Det är svårt att hitta någon annan tolkning.

Lars Wetterstrom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Jag antar det. Jag översatte till sist till affärsverksamhet.