KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

Home Equity Loan

Swedish translation: huslån


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home Equity Loan
Swedish translation:huslån
Entered by: Jenny Hakanson

12:00 Feb 4, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Home Equity Loan
Står i en lista tillsamman med:
Mortgage
Refinance
Banks
Credit Report
Debt Consolidation
Credit Card
Payday Advance

Tack på förhand!
Jenny Hakanson
huslån
Explanation:
eller fastighetslån

Lån för finansiering av fastighet eller tomträtt mot säkerhet av pantbrev
Se vlken banksida som helst.
Vid en inteckning får man ett pantbrev på ett visst belopp. Ett pantbrev kan användas som säkerhet för lån i huset eller fastigheten.
Inteckningen ligger till grund för pantbrevet som ligger till grund för lånet, alltså.
Selected response from:

Lena Danielsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Stor tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1huslånLena Danielsson
3inteckning på sitt husxxxLilian S-K


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home equity loan
inteckning på sitt hus


Explanation:
A home equity loan (sometimes abbreviated HEL) is a type of loan in which the borrower uses the equity in their home as collateral. These loans are sometimes useful to help finance major home repairs, medical bills or college education. A home equity loan creates a lien against the borrower's house, and reduces actual home equity



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_equity_loan
xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home equity loan
huslån


Explanation:
eller fastighetslån

Lån för finansiering av fastighet eller tomträtt mot säkerhet av pantbrev
Se vlken banksida som helst.
Vid en inteckning får man ett pantbrev på ett visst belopp. Ett pantbrev kan användas som säkerhet för lån i huset eller fastigheten.
Inteckningen ligger till grund för pantbrevet som ligger till grund för lånet, alltså.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.boekonomi.se/Bolan/huslan.htm
Lena Danielsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Stor tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
50 mins
  -> tack, Mario