KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

credit scoring

Swedish translation: bedömning av kreditvärdighet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit scoring
Swedish translation:bedömning av kreditvärdighet

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:54 Feb 13, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Additional field(s): Real Estate
English term or phrase: credit scoring
Definition from Investopedia:
A statistical analysis performed by lenders and financial institutions to access a person's credit worthiness. Lenders use credit scoring, among other things, to arrive at a decision on whether to extend credit.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you have an existing credit card, the issuer is likely to look at your credit score to decide whether to increase your credit line -- or charge you a higher interest rate, according to a credit scoring study by the Consumer Federation of America and the National Credit Reporting Association. Bankrate, Inc.
  • Credit scoring uses, where available, information from a bank's own records and may include data received from credit reference agencies. British Bankers' Association
  • Credit scoring has been used by some creditors, particularly credit card issuers, for many years as a tool in making credit decisions. Mortgage lenders, however, have only recently begun using credit scoring to decide whether to make a loan and at what price. Federal Trade Commission
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

bedömning av kreditvärdighet
Definition:
Bedömning av en fysisk eller juridisk persons betalningsförmåga. Bedömning av vederhäftighet i ekonomiskt hänseende.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Andersson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +1Kreditvärderinghelc
4 +2bedömning av kreditvärdighet
Charlotte Andersson


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bedömning av kreditvärdighet


Definition from Kreditupplysningslag (1973:1173):
Bedömning av en fysisk eller juridisk persons betalningsförmåga. Bedömning av vederhäftighet i ekonomiskt hänseende.

Example sentence(s):
  • System för bedömning av kreditvärdighet används av kreditinstituten själva eller av specialiserade företag för att minska kundernas kreditrisk. Det gör det möjligt att beräkna insolvensrisken utifrån en lång rad variabler och att sätta upp en objektiv gräns för privatpersoners och hushållens skuldsättning - eur-lex.europa.eu  
Charlotte Andersson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mikael Adolfsson: Denna översättning är nog den som bäst motsvarar källtermen.
90 days

Yes  Charlesp
107 days

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kreditvärdering


Definition from own experience or research:
Kreditvärdering innebär att ett en borgenär (en bank eller ett annat kreditinstitut) gör en uppskattning av en eventuell gäldenärs förmåga och villighet att återbetala krediten.

Example sentence(s):
  • Syftet med kreditvärdering är att värdera ett företags framtida förmåga att återbetala lån som förfaller till betalning. - Volvo Group Sverige  

Explanation:
Bedömning av kreditvärdighet är visserligen också korrekt, men det substantiv som används är kreditvärdering.
helc
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Angelica Kjellström
71 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License