KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

leveraged exposure

Swedish translation: hävstångseffekt


08:05 Feb 19, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fondprospekt
English term or phrase: leveraged exposure
Kontext: The Certificates do not provide leveraged exposure to the Commodity Indices
Översättning: Andelsbevisen är inte föremål för XXX exponering mot råvaruindexen.

Översättningar av leveraged är "lånefinansierad" och "med hävstångseffekt", men jag undrar om det finns något annat och vilket som kan tänkas avses här.
Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:hävstångseffekt
Explanation:
...innebär inte någon hävstångseffekt gentemot råvarunidexen. skulle jag skriva.

Det skulle underlätta med mer kontext, men jag tror de vill säga att det inte är en riskfylld exponering mot råvaruindexen.
Selected response from:

PMPtranslations
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hävstångseffektPMPtranslations
2lånefinansierad
Anders Dalström


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lånefinansierad


Explanation:
seems to make sense, but there could be a more suitable/subtle term (i.e more euphemisms) as the key word for these funds seems to be 'implicit' :

Unlike borrowing money to buy a house, leveraged index funds generally do not borrow but rather invest in financial instruments which have implicit leverage, such as futures contracts, or explicit leverage, such as swap contracts. Like a mortgage, however, these financial instruments can be purchased for a fraction of the market exposure they provide. The following section outlines the unique aspects of expected returns for bull funds and bear funds.


    Reference: http://www.direxionfunds.com/education/understanding.html
Anders Dalström
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: what is a bull fund in Swedish?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hävstångseffekt


Explanation:
...innebär inte någon hävstångseffekt gentemot råvarunidexen. skulle jag skriva.

Det skulle underlätta med mer kontext, men jag tror de vill säga att det inte är en riskfylld exponering mot råvaruindexen.

PMPtranslations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thank you!