KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

income fund

Swedish translation: räntefond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:income fund
Swedish translation:räntefond
Entered by: xxxCATNIP

10:05 Feb 24, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock market
English term or phrase: income fund
A mutual fund which emphasizes current income in the form of dividends or coupon payments from bonds and/or preferred stocks, rather than emphasizing growth. Income funds are considered to be conservative investments, since they avoid volatile growth stocks. Income funds are popular with retirees and other investors who are looking for a steady cash flow without assuming too much risk
xxxCATNIP
Sweden
räntefond
Explanation:
Räntefond bör det vara. Något fondbolag kallar sin income fund också tillväxtfond, men det är i vilket fall som helst en räntefond.
Selected response from:

Anders Köhler
Spain
Grading comment
Hittar mest belägg för detta, tack för hjälpen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3förvärvsfond
Karin Hellbom
3räntefond
Anders Köhler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
räntefond


Explanation:
Räntefond bör det vara. Något fondbolag kallar sin income fund också tillväxtfond, men det är i vilket fall som helst en räntefond.


    Reference: http://www.tsk.fi/tsk/pankkisanasto/sv/termregister-317.html...
Anders Köhler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Hittar mest belägg för detta, tack för hjälpen!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
förvärvsfond


Explanation:
Enligt IATE.
Fond som bygger på utdelning i stället för tillväxt, enligt Affärsekonomiskt lexikon.

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish