KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Fisheries

Pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water

Swedish translation: Laxkotletter av Stillahavslax - ingredienser: lax och vatten


11:51 Dec 1, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: Pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
Needs to be printed on the packaging of said frozen fish product (Latin: Oncorhynchus keta).

Thanks for your help!
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Swedish translation:Laxkotletter av Stillahavslax - ingredienser: lax och vatten
Explanation:
Google "laxkotlett" and you will find numerous occurences (steak = kotlett, also for fish).

A "laxkotlett" is a slice through the whole fish, with a piece of each fillet joined in the middle by the backbone, i.e. the fish sliced up like a loaf of bread.

Selected response from:

hookmv
Sweden
Grading comment
OK, will most probably leave out the 'lax' in the first word, as suggested by Erik Hansson - many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Laxkotletter av Stillahavslax - ingredienser: lax och vattenhookmv
4Oncorhynchus keta=chum salmon=hundlaxPrisma
3Stillahavslax för stekning - ingredienser: lax och vatten
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
Oncorhynchus keta=chum salmon=hundlax


Explanation:
This fish is called 'hundlax' that is dog salmon (or also called chum salmon). So 'hundlax filé' it is.
See website for pictures and story of salmon fishing in Alaska.


    Reference: http://goto.glocalnet.net/skanskakustfiskeklubben/ak/index.h...
Prisma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Hansson: hundlax-filé (with hyphen) och hundlaxfilé is correct spelling. Don't forget "kort hårig sjuk sköterska" ;-)
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
Stillahavslax för stekning - ingredienser: lax och vatten


Explanation:
or something similar.
I'm not sure about the proper translation for "steak" in this context, because you can only use the Swedish equivalent "stek" for meat and never for fish.


    www.infoexport.gc.ca/iei/ieiSmartViewer. jsp?did=3423&sitid=293
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
Laxkotletter av Stillahavslax - ingredienser: lax och vatten


Explanation:
Google "laxkotlett" and you will find numerous occurences (steak = kotlett, also for fish).

A "laxkotlett" is a slice through the whole fish, with a piece of each fillet joined in the middle by the backbone, i.e. the fish sliced up like a loaf of bread.



hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, will most probably leave out the 'lax' in the first word, as suggested by Erik Hansson - many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
19 mins
  -> Tack Lisa!

agree  Erik Hansson: Or only kotletter instead of laxkotletter (tårta på tårta)
46 mins
  -> Tack Erik! Mindre av tårtan skadar absolut inte... :-)

agree  Glenn Viklund: probably the best shot here..
2 hrs
  -> Tack Glenn!