KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Food & Drink

wheat dextrose

Swedish translation: vetedextros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheat dextrose
Swedish translation:vetedextros
Entered by: xxxMarianne

10:58 May 24, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: wheat dextrose
Ingredients: Atlantic Salmon 70%, potatoes (antioxidant: E223) 18%, fried onions 7%, aromatic preparation (salt, wheat dextrose, gelifiant: E407; fish stock, wheat glucose syrup, lactose, flavourings, spices and aromatics), powdered manioc starch, white wine vinegar, dehydrated parsley 0.2 %.
xxxMarianne
Belgium
vete dextros?
Explanation:
http://www.vitargo.com/Svensk/Vitargo/varfor.htm

Stärkelse framställs vanligtvis från majs, vete eller potatis. Stärkelse är jättemolekyler som är uppbyggda av långa kedjor där glukos är den minsta byggstenen. Det innebär att om stärkelsen sönderdelas helt får man en lösning av glukos(kallas dextros eller druvsocker i pulverform).
Selected response from:

Ance Karlsson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack Ance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vete dextros?
Ance Karlsson
4vetestärkelse
Charlesp
4 -1dextros/fruktsocker
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dextrose
dextros/fruktsocker


Explanation:
sugar which is obtained from starch, form of glucose

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: I don't think so. First of all, wheat isn't a fruit. Secondly, it would contain gluten, and "dextros/fruktsocker" wouldn't identify it as containing gluten, and that is a big risk for gluten intolerant people.
1 hr
  -> Of course it doesn´t convey the gluten-meaning, but as you can see I translated ONLY the term dextrose, since I believe the asker knows what wheat is. 'course I know wheat isn't a fruit. Fruktsocker is also a chem. subst. rather than pertaining to fruit

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vete dextros?


Explanation:
http://www.vitargo.com/Svensk/Vitargo/varfor.htm

Stärkelse framställs vanligtvis från majs, vete eller potatis. Stärkelse är jättemolekyler som är uppbyggda av långa kedjor där glukos är den minsta byggstenen. Det innebär att om stärkelsen sönderdelas helt får man en lösning av glukos(kallas dextros eller druvsocker i pulverform).



    Reference: http://www.vitargo.com/Svensk/Vitargo/varfor.htm
Ance Karlsson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack Ance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: maybe - but not the most common way to express it
1 hr

agree  Manualmakaren: dextros av vete
2 hrs

agree  Terese Whitty
4 hrs

agree  Mårten Sandberg: vetedextros i så fall, inte vete dextros ;)
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vetestärkelse


Explanation:

see www.celiaki.se/lexikon_glutenfri.html

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mårten Sandberg