KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Pakka wood

Swedish translation: pakkaträ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pakka wood
Swedish translation:pakkaträ
Entered by: Christina Middel

01:18 Jun 23, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: Pakka wood
"Multi-tool with 16 functions, all stainless steel with American Pakka wood trimmings."
Har aldrig hört talas om det här träslaget och undrar om jag bara kallar det för Pakkaträ?
Min översättning är egentligen från holländska (som även där kallar träslaget för Pakka), men i det engelska referensmaterialet som jag fått tillgång till hittar jag ovanstående mening.
Christina Middel
United States
pakkaträ
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Eftersom pakkaträ är ett registrerat namn väljer jag det, tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pakkaträ
Sven Petersson
4presslaminat
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pakka wood
pakkaträ


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.knivar.nu/shun.htm
    Reference: http://www.vikingsun.se/system/search/product.asp?id=75&cont...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Eftersom pakkaträ är ett registrerat namn väljer jag det, tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Jill Selling
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pakka wood
presslaminat


Explanation:
o:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-23 11:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pakka wood är inget täslag men ett presslamilat uppbyggt av olika träslag för att ge den effekt som önskas.
Se URL http://www.fibronproducts.com

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4