KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

traction beam

Swedish translation: dragstråle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traction beam
Swedish translation:dragstråle
Entered by: SandraBr

06:59 Feb 17, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: traction beam
Drag cells backwards with traction beam to clear at path
SandraBr
France
dragstråle
Explanation:
Star Wars
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Jag använde "dragstråle", så därför får du poängen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1traktionsströmmicawber_7
4dragstråle
Sven Petersson
1dragbalkReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
traktionsström


Explanation:
I think the term, used in the field of electromagnetic waves, has pretty much the same content as "traction beam" - it is after all a form of electromagnetic impulse which, one may imagine, could be imagined to work in an electronic game too.

Example sentence(s):
  • [...] är kompatibel med tillhörande infrastruktur för trafikstyrning skall det finnas gemensamma specifikationer som beskriver gränserna för tillförd och inducerad traktionsström så väl som de egenskaper för elektromagnetiska fält som tillåts
  • [Systemegenslaper] påverkas ej av traktionsströmmar eller kraftiga inbromsningar

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
    Reference: http://db.s2.chalmers.se/download/masters/master_044_2004.pd...
micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Reino Havbrandt: beam is stråle or balk, current is ström
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dragbalk


Explanation:
om vi är i IRL, och pratar mekanik. Om det är SF, så är det någon from av energistråle, förflyttningsstråle.
Om det är roulette, så är det väl en raka eller skrapa

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 17

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragstråle


Explanation:
Star Wars


    Reference: http://www.nordicgamers.se/fusk/fusk,2,1766.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Jag använde "dragstråle", så därför får du poängen.