KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Genealogy

April

Swedish translation: april


16:24 Nov 29, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Genealogy
English term or phrase: April
I would like to find the Swedish spelling of the name April.
Kellie
Swedish translation:april
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

PMPtranslations
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aprilPMPtranslations
5 +2april
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4AprilReino Havbrandt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
april
april


Explanation:
:)

PMPtranslations
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Notice that it's lower case initial letter
4 mins

agree  Erik Hansson: april=month, April=girl (though no Swedish name)
7 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
34 mins

agree  Lisa Dahlander
9 hrs

agree  Jill Selling
1 day15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
april
april


Explanation:
,

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Notice that it's lower case initial letter
4 mins
  -> Thanks Madeleine. Yes, it is. That is why I wrote it in lower case. But I suppose I should have mentioned it because of the confusion with English 'April'

agree  Lisa Lloyd
34 mins
  -> Tack!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
April


Explanation:
If April is used as a name of a person, it should definitely be spelled capital A.
April is not a common name in Sweden. The months are spelled lower case.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish