KudoZ home » English to Swedish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Stay strong, my thoughts are with you.

Swedish translation: Var stark! Du är i mina tankar.


03:41 Jun 15, 2005
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / get well wishes
English term or phrase: Stay strong, my thoughts are with you.
I'd like to send this message to a Swedish friend whose child is in the hospital.
Thanks so much
johanna
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Swedish translation:Var stark! Du är i mina tankar.
Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-15 05:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Du finns i mina tankar.
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
Tack/Thanks/Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Var stark! Du är i mina tankar.
Nina Engberg
2Förbli stark! Jag är med Dig i tankarna.
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stay strong, my thoughts are with you.
Var stark! Du är i mina tankar.


Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-15 05:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Du finns i mina tankar.

Nina Engberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack/Thanks/Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: "finns"
26 mins
  -> Tack. Jo, "finns" tycker jag att det skall vara också!

agree  Renassans LS: Eller - "Jag tänker på dig/er"
54 mins
  -> Låter också bra!

agree  Kristina Thorne: Jag tänker på dig.
1 hr
  -> Tack, Kristina!

agree  Jill Selling
13 days
  -> Tackar!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stay strong, my thoughts are with you.
Förbli stark! Jag är med Dig i tankarna.


Explanation:
o:-

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish