KudoZ home » English to Swedish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hello how are you

Swedish translation: Hej, hur står det till?


08:56 Mar 4, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / greetings
English term or phrase: hello how are you
to say hello
2pou
Swedish translation:Hej, hur står det till?
Explanation:
"Hej, hur mår du" would be an alternative.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Hej, hur står det till?Serge L
4 +3BelowBilly McCormac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hej, hur står det till?


Explanation:
"Hej, hur mår du" would be an alternative.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
11 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
16 mins

agree  Eva Palm
31 mins

agree  Fredrik Larsson
2 hrs
  -> thanks to all of you!

agree  rogi
7 hrs

agree  marionb
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Below


Explanation:
Hej, hur är läget? (more familiar)

Tjenare, hur är läget? (even more familiar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 09:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the person being addressed. Serge\'s answer is slightly more formal, while my answer would be more suitable for people that know each other relatively well.

Billy McCormac

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
7 mins
  -> Thanks Mats!

agree  MSchumm: jatte bra!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Peter Johansson
10 hrs
  -> Thank you