KudoZ home » English to Swedish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to be confirmed (tbc)

Swedish translation: Se nedan!


13:30 Oct 26, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to be confirmed (tbc)
for a price, place, time etc
A. Grayshon
Swedish translation:Se nedan!
Explanation:
To begin with, I doubt that there are any proper Swedish abbreviations like this one. You will encounter the odd "TBD" (to be decided) in Swedish PM's, but I'm afraid many people will be clueless as to what it means! Anyway, about a time or place for a meeting when not yet decided on, you may use, "Tid: bestäms senare". In case of a preliminary - TBC - place/time, you may use, '14 oktober kl. 11 (preliminärt)'.
Selected response from:

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Se nedan!
Fredrik Vrang
4 +1för bekräftelse
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
för bekräftelse


Explanation:
or "att bekräftas"; all depending on context... ("what" is to be confirmed is pretty irrelevant for the translation though.)

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se nedan!


Explanation:
To begin with, I doubt that there are any proper Swedish abbreviations like this one. You will encounter the odd "TBD" (to be decided) in Swedish PM's, but I'm afraid many people will be clueless as to what it means! Anyway, about a time or place for a meeting when not yet decided on, you may use, "Tid: bestäms senare". In case of a preliminary - TBC - place/time, you may use, '14 oktober kl. 11 (preliminärt)'.

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: prelininär tid, etc. works!
3 hrs

agree  Charlesp: i agree with this too.
4 hrs