KudoZ home » English to Swedish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

smooth sailing

Swedish translation: går det som på räls


00:01 Feb 15, 2007
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / an informal instruction
English term or phrase: smooth sailing
Sentence: ... [do like this] for smooth sailing.

Det står still i skallen just nu. Vad säger man på svenska?
Kent Andersson
Swedish translation:går det som på räls
Explanation:
...(gör så här) så går det som på räls.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Bra förslag, alla tre. "...går det som på räls" passar dock bäst med övriga texten. Tackar!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smärt och smidigtEva-Marie Adams
4går det som på rälsmyrwad
3..och simma lugntKjelle


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..och simma lugnt


Explanation:
?

Kjelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
går det som på räls


Explanation:
...(gör så här) så går det som på räls.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Bra förslag, alla tre. "...går det som på räls" passar dock bäst med övriga texten. Tackar!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smärt och smidigt


Explanation:
kan man väl säga

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish