KudoZ home » English to Swedish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mental block

Swedish translation: Mental blockering


22:09 Apr 2, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: mental block
I mean block as in a mental block, when there is something blocking a thought or, blocking the way.
Rana
Swedish translation:Mental blockering
Explanation:
Tycker jag låter bra.
Motorstopp har jag hört talas om...:) men inte tankestopp.
Selected response from:

SwedishTra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mental blockeringSwedishTra
4 +2hjärnsläppHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 +1tankestopp
Sven Petersson
3mental sparrJan S


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tankestopp


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.humanova.com/sverige/alumniPRE/jy9r5al/z27rqh/pt3...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allanna: precis vad jag skulle säga!
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mental blockering


Explanation:
Tycker jag låter bra.
Motorstopp har jag hört talas om...:) men inte tankestopp.

SwedishTra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan S: Du tycker som jag
2 hrs

agree  Reino Havbrandt
5 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd: absolut
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs

agree  Cecilia Janhammar
1 day16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hjärnsläpp


Explanation:
om du söker ett lite ledigare uttryck

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hookmv: Absolut. Vill du ha ett mer formellt uttryck skulle jag välja Irenes förslag.
11 hrs

agree  cologne: japp, haller med Veronica
22 hrs

1 day58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mental sparr


Explanation:
hit men inte langre, sparr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-04-06 01:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kanske black-out?

Jan S
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish