KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Geography

bayou

Swedish translation: bayou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bayou
Swedish translation:bayou
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

01:59 May 16, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: bayou
Vattendrag specifikt för Louisiana - finns det en svensk term?
Anders G
bayou
Explanation:
obs att den här typen av vatten(drag) finna på andra håll än Lousiana
Jag har aldrig sett ett enkelt svensk ord utom möjligen "sumpvatten"

"Bayou [bajöu], i nord-amerikanska unionen, i synnerhet
i Mississippi, Louisiana, Alabama, Arkansas och Texas,
benämning på en icke segelbar sidoarm till en flod;
äfven benämning på
icke segelbara, i landet djupt inträngande halsarmar af Mejikanska viken,
hvaraf »The Bayou state» såsom binamn på staten Mississippi."
http://proxy.www.lysator.liu.se/runeberg/nfas/0326.html
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sumpigt utlopp
Mats Wiman
4bayou
Mario Marcolin
4bayou
Fabio Descalzi
2deltaKjelle


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sumpigt utlopp


Explanation:
Norstedts stora engelsk-svenska ordbok, 3U
bayou [baɪˈu:, -ˈju:] s amer. sumpigt utlopp (utflöde) ur flod el. sjö


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Hellbom: Träskliknande utlopp, står det i Nationalencyklopedin
14 mins

neutral  Mario Marcolin: kan även vara en vik
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delta


Explanation:
är väl det som brukar kallas kallas "sumpigt utlopp" - som kommentar. Missisippideltat har man ju hört talas om ...

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bayou


Explanation:
obs att den här typen av vatten(drag) finna på andra håll än Lousiana
Jag har aldrig sett ett enkelt svensk ord utom möjligen "sumpvatten"

"Bayou [bajöu], i nord-amerikanska unionen, i synnerhet
i Mississippi, Louisiana, Alabama, Arkansas och Texas,
benämning på en icke segelbar sidoarm till en flod;
äfven benämning på
icke segelbara, i landet djupt inträngande halsarmar af Mejikanska viken,
hvaraf »The Bayou state» såsom binamn på staten Mississippi."
http://proxy.www.lysator.liu.se/runeberg/nfas/0326.html

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bayou


Explanation:
Reading the Encyclopaedia Britannica's Dictionary (1960) I can find for "bayou": 1. a marshy inlet or outlet of a lake or bay; 2. a branch of a stream flowing through a delta. (this word comes from the Choctaw language, "bayuk", meaning "small stream").
So you can see: an American Indian word, taken by the French, and then kept by the US Americans.

Besides: "Bayou State" is the nickname of the state of Mississippi.
Hope all this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 1 min (2005-05-16 17:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.netstate.com/states/intro/ms_intro.htm
\"The Bayou State: Mississippi is sometimes referred to as \"The Bayou State\" for it\'s slow-moving streams that wander through marshes and lowlands along the Mississippi River and the southern section of the state to the Gulf coast.\"


Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish