KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Government / Politics

incoming (in this context)

Swedish translation: tillträdande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incoming
Swedish translation:tillträdande
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:18 May 19, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: incoming (in this context)
The Conference requests the incoming Presidency of the Conference to make the necessary consultations to find an appropriate timeframe for the implementation of the declaration, and report back to the Conference on the experience with the implementation of the declaration.

Protokoll från konferens för talmännen i EU-ländernas parlament.
EKM
Sweden
pågående, tillträdande
Explanation:
Analogier:
pågående vakthavande officer (funktion)
tillträdande administration (US)
etc
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Mats och alla andra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10pågående, tillträdande
Mats Wiman
4blivande
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pågående, tillträdande


Explanation:
Analogier:
pågående vakthavande officer (funktion)
tillträdande administration (US)
etc

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Tack Mats och alla andra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: tillträdande (tillträda=come into)
4 mins

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: tillträdande
1 hr

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: tillträdande
1 hr

agree  hookmv: tillträdande
2 hrs

agree  Mårten Sandberg: tillträdande. pågående ger dåliga vibbar, då ditt exempel avviker från den vanliga användningen
3 hrs

agree  Kristina Thorne: tillträdande
7 hrs

agree  auns
8 hrs

agree  Lisa Dahlander: ja, definitivt tillträdande
15 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: tillträdande
2 days4 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blivande


Explanation:
kan man också tänka sig

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4